Is COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • microbial enzyme

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUSCOUS SALAD INGREDIENTS: COUSCOUS (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CANOLA OIL, ARTICHOKES, KALAMATA OLIVES, SUN DRIED TOMATOES (SULPHITES), GREEN ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, YELLOW PEPPERS, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR (SULPHITES), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), PARSLEY, BASIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT. ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS INGREDIENTS: CHICK PEA, ROASTED RED PEPPER, TAHINI (SESAME SEED PASTE), OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. FLAT BREAD INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, CORN BRAN, CORNMEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, POPPYSEEDS. CRANBERRY ALMOND CASHEW MIX INGREDIENTS: CRANBERRY, ALMOND, CASHEW, PUMPKIN SEEDS.

Check COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go