Is Couscous salad Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • couscous
  • wheat

couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (wheat), Fresh tomatoes, Water, Fresh red and green bell peppers, Canola oil, Black olives, Fresh green onions, Fresh parsley, Concentrated lemon juice, Sea salt, Vinegar, Spices, Dehydrated vegetables (red bell peppers, tomatoes), Potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness)

Check Couscous salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Couscous salad is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangySalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladOn The Go