Is Cousin Willie's White Cheddar Popcorn, 8.7 oz, 3 ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono-sodium glutamate
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzyme modified cheese

mono-sodium glutamate

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cousin Willie's Yellow Gourmet Popcorn, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Cheddar And Blue Cheese Flavors And Enzyme Modified Cheese, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Lecithin

Check Cousin Willie's White Cheddar Popcorn, 8.7 oz, 3 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cousin Willie's White Cheddar Popcorn, 8.7 oz, 3 ct is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerMeijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go