Is Covergirl Classic Color Blush 590 Soft Mink Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lauroyl lysine
lauroyl lysine
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Talc, Calcium Silicate, Zinc Stearate, Cetyl Dimethicone, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate, Lauroyl Lysine, Polyethylene, Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Polyoxymethylene Urea, Fragrance/Parfum, Quaternium-15, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Camphor, Menthol, Propylparaben, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil, Methylparaben, BHT, Mica, Titanium Dioxide. May Contain: Iron Oxides, Carmine, Red 6 Lake, Ultramarines, Red 7 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.
Check Covergirl Classic Color Blush 590 Soft Mink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covergirl Classic Color Blush 590 Soft Mink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g)
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Tri-Color Rotini Pasta, 12 oz
CLASSIC AT HOME SOFT PRETZELS INCLUDES SALT & PRETZEL BUTTER PACKETS, CLASSIC
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 20 oz, 12 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Covergirl Classic Color Blush 590 Soft Mink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


