Is Covergirl Clean Matte BB Cream 520 Light Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hexyl laurate cetyl peg/ppg-10/1
  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone
  • synthetic wax
  • propylene glycol

hexyl laurate cetyl peg/ppg-10/1

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Cyclopentasiloxane, Propylene Glycol, Talc, Dimethicone, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Sodium Chloride, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, PVP, Silica, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylonitrile/Methyl Methacrylate/Vinylidene Chloride Copolymer, Trihydroxystearin, Arachidyl Behenate, Methicone, Sodium Benzoate, Synthetic Wax, Hexyllaurate, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Ethylene Brassylate, Behenic Acid, Polyethylene. May Containe: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides. Water/Eau, Cyclopetasiloxane, Propylene Glycol, Talc, Dimethicone, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccnate, Sodium Chloride, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, PVP, Silica, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Acrylonitrile/Methacrylate/Vinylidene Choloride Copolymer, Trihydroxystearin, Arachidyl Behenate, Methicone, Sodium Benzoate, Synthetic Wax, Hexyl Laurate Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1, Dimethicone, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Isopropyl Titanium Trisosterate, Ethylene Brassylate, Behenic Acid, Polyethylene.

Check Covergirl Clean Matte BB Cream 520 Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Covergirl Clean Matte BB Cream 520 Light is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky