Is Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- tocopheryl acetate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycine soja
- +7 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Glyceryl Stearate, Acrylates Copolymer, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Stearic Acid, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Triethanolamine, Lecithin, Propylene Carbonate, Synthetic Wax, Ethylhexyglycerin, Oleic Acid, Alcohol Denat., Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Polyethylene, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Panthenol, Tocopherol, Simethicone, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Trisodium EDTA, Xanthan Gum, Tocopheryl Acetate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, [May Contain +/-: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007)].
Check Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


