Is Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine soja
- tocopheryl acetate
- propylene glycol
- ascorbyl palmitate
- +5 more
glycine soja
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Glyceryl Stearate, Acrylates Copolymer, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Stearic Acid, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Triethanolamine, Lecithin, Propylene Carbonate, Synthetic Wax, Ethylhexyglycerin, Oleic Acid, Alcohol Denat., Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Polyethylene, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Panthenol, Tocopherol, Simethicone, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Trisodium EDTA, Xanthan Gum, Tocopheryl Acetate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, [May Contain +/-: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007)].
Check Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Covergirl Lash Blast Clean Mascara 805 Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


