Is Covergirl Outlast Extreme Wear Concealer Cappuccino 880 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • caprylyl glycol
  • hexylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Isododecane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Talc, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Butylene Glycol, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Cetearylethlylhexanoate, Acrylates Crosspolymer, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Magnesium Sulfate, Bis-PEG/PPG-14/14 Dimethicone, Boron Nitride, Ammonium Acrylates Copolymer, Tribehenin, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Disteardimonium, Hectorite, Laureth-7, Lecithin, Alumina, Phenoxyethanol, Trihydroxystearin, Chlorphenesin, Propylene Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol Denat. Glycerin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Disodium EDTA, Disodium Deceth-6 Sulfosucciate, Silica, Sodium PCA, Urea, Laureth-30, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Trehalose, Hexylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-51, Caprylyl Glycol, Triacetin, Sodium Hyaluronate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-: Titanium Dioxide (C1 77891), Iron Oxides (C1 77491, C1 77492, C1 77499)].

Check Covergirl Outlast Extreme Wear Concealer Cappuccino 880 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Covergirl Outlast Extreme Wear Concealer Cappuccino 880 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking