Is Covergirl Super Sizer Fibers Mascara 805 Black Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- ascorbyl palmitate
- lecithin
- oleic acid
- +1 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Acrylates Copolymer, Glyceryl Stearate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Alcohol Denat., Triethanolamine, Polyethylene, Propylene Carbonate, Lecithin, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Synthetic Wax, Oleic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Panthenol, Methylparaben, Glycerin, Nyloon-6, Tocopherol, Ethylparaben, Silica Dimethicone Silylate, Propylparaben, Xanthan Gum, Trisodium EDTA, Dimethicone, Silica. May Contain: Iron Oxides, Black 2, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Covergirl Super Sizer Fibers Mascara 805 Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covergirl Super Sizer Fibers Mascara 805 Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Covergirl Super Sizer Fibers Mascara 805 Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


