Is Covergirl Super Sizer Fibers Mascara 805 Black Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerin
- oleic acid
- synthetic wax
- +3 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Acrylates Copolymer, Glyceryl Stearate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Alcohol Denat., Triethanolamine, Polyethylene, Propylene Carbonate, Lecithin, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Synthetic Wax, Oleic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Panthenol, Methylparaben, Glycerin, Nyloon-6, Tocopherol, Ethylparaben, Silica Dimethicone Silylate, Propylparaben, Xanthan Gum, Trisodium EDTA, Dimethicone, Silica. May Contain: Iron Oxides, Black 2, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Covergirl Super Sizer Fibers Mascara 805 Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covergirl Super Sizer Fibers Mascara 805 Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Covergirl Super Sizer Fibers Mascara 805 Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


