Is Covergirl TruBlend Matte Made Foundation M15 Buff Beige Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- synthetic beeswax
- cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
- synthetic wax
- caprylyl glycol sodium benzoate
- peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone
- +1 more
synthetic beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cyclopentasiloxane, Talc, Propylene Glycol, Dimethicone, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Sodium Chloride PVP, Phenoxyethanol, Synthetic Beeswax, Trihydroxystearin, Methicone, 1,2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol Sodium Benzoate, Silica, Acrylonitrile/Methyl Methacrylate/Vinylidene Chloride Copolymer, Synthetic Wax, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Hexyl Laurate, Ethylene Brassylate, Polyethylene, Aluminum Hydroxide Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, [May Contain +/-: Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499)].
Check Covergirl TruBlend Matte Made Foundation M15 Buff Beige against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covergirl TruBlend Matte Made Foundation M15 Buff Beige in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Covergirl TruBlend Matte Made Foundation M15 Buff Beige is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


