Is Covergirl TruBlend Matte Made Foundation M15 Buff Beige Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
- synthetic wax
- peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone
- caprylyl glycol sodium benzoate
- propylene glycol
cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cyclopentasiloxane, Talc, Propylene Glycol, Dimethicone, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Sodium Chloride PVP, Phenoxyethanol, Synthetic Beeswax, Trihydroxystearin, Methicone, 1,2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol Sodium Benzoate, Silica, Acrylonitrile/Methyl Methacrylate/Vinylidene Chloride Copolymer, Synthetic Wax, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Hexyl Laurate, Ethylene Brassylate, Polyethylene, Aluminum Hydroxide Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, [May Contain +/-: Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499)].
Check Covergirl TruBlend Matte Made Foundation M15 Buff Beige against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covergirl TruBlend Matte Made Foundation M15 Buff Beige in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Covergirl TruBlend Matte Made Foundation M15 Buff Beige is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


