Is Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture Mentholated 300ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e422
- glycerol
- sucrose
- sucrose 1
- +1 more
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active ingredients per 5ml: Levomenthol 4mg, Squill Tincture 0.6ml, Liquorice Liquid Extract 0.125ml, Also contains: Ethanol, Sucrose, Glucose, Sodium Parahydroxybenzoates (E215, E219). Alcohol 7vol%, Sucrose 1.3g Per 5ml, The other Ingredients are: Peppermint Oil, Anise Oil, Capsicum Tincture (Capsicum Oleoresin, Ethanol), Syrup (Sucrose), Liquid Glucose, Magnesium Aluminium Silicate, Sodium Methyl, Ethyl and Propyl Parahydroxybenzoates (E215, E219), Glycerol (E422), Caramel (E150c), Purified Water
Check Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture Mentholated 300ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture Mentholated 300ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Where to buy
Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture Mentholated 300ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


