Is Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture Mentholated 300ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e422
- glycerol
- sucrose
- sucrose 1
- +1 more
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active ingredients per 5ml: Levomenthol 4mg, Squill Tincture 0.6ml, Liquorice Liquid Extract 0.125ml, Also contains: Ethanol, Sucrose, Glucose, Sodium Parahydroxybenzoates (E215, E219). Alcohol 7vol%, Sucrose 1.3g Per 5ml, The other Ingredients are: Peppermint Oil, Anise Oil, Capsicum Tincture (Capsicum Oleoresin, Ethanol), Syrup (Sucrose), Liquid Glucose, Magnesium Aluminium Silicate, Sodium Methyl, Ethyl and Propyl Parahydroxybenzoates (E215, E219), Glycerol (E422), Caramel (E150c), Purified Water
Check Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture Mentholated 300ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture Mentholated 300ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
Where to buy
Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture Mentholated 300ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


