Is Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose 1
  • e422
  • sucrose
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

sucrose 1

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The active ingredients per 5ml are: Levomenthol 4mg, Squill Tincture 0.6ml, Liquorice Liquid Extract 0.125ml, Also contains: Ethanol, Sucrose, Glucose, Glycerol (E422), Sodium Parahydroxybenzoates (E215, E219), Alcohol 7.7vol%. Sucrose 1.53.g per 5ml, The other ingredients are: Peppermint Oil, Anise Oil, Capsicum Tincture (Capsicum Oleoresin, Ethanol), Sucrose, Liquid Glucose, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Sodium Methyl, Ethyl and Propyl Parahydroxybenzoates (E215, E219), Glycerol (E422), Caramel (E150), Purified Water

Check Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Covonia Chesty Cough Mixture is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MintyHerbaceousBitter
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go