Is Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • water skimmed milk lactose
  • cow's milk protein emulsifiers
  • demineralised whey

water skimmed milk lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Skimmed **milk** Lactose (from **milk**) Vegetable oils (High oleic sunflower oil, Coconut oil, Rapeseed oil, Sunflower oil) Demineralised whey (from **milk**) Galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (from **milk**) Cow's **milk** protein Emulsifiers (Mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids, **Soy** lecithin) Calcium citrate Fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS) Calcium phosphate Potassium citrate Oil from Mortierella alpina Oil from the microalgae Schizochytrium sp. Potassium dihydrogen phosphate Sodium chloride Choline chloride Calcium chloride Vitamin C Acidity regulator (Citric acid) Potassium hydroxide Sodium bicarbonate Inositol Sodium citrate Magnesium oxide Iron lactate L-Carnitine Zinc sulphate Antioxidant (Vitamin C) Pantothenic acid Vitamin E Niacin Copper gluconate Thiamin Vitamin A Riboflavin Vitamin B6 Folic acid Potassium iodide Manganese sulphate Sodium selenite Vitamin K1 Vitamin D3 Biotin Vitamin B12. **Allergy advice**: For allergens see ingredients in **bold**. May contain **fish** oil.

Check Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking