Is Cow & Gate 10 Month Toddler Balance My First Muesli Packet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a
  • +1 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Cereals (68%) (Oats (58%), Wheat, Rice, Millet, Barley (0.2%), Rye, Corn), Fruits (29%) (Raisins (14%), Apples (10%), Prunes (2%), Banana, Apricot (1%)), Ground Hazelnuts (2%), Maltodextrin, Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Biotin) .

Check Cow & Gate 10 Month Toddler Balance My First Muesli Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cow & Gate 10 Month Toddler Balance My First Muesli Packet is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttyMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking