Is Cow & Gate 10 Month Toddler Balance My First Muesli Packet Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Cereals (68%) (Oats (58%), Wheat, Rice, Millet, Barley (0.2%), Rye, Corn), Fruits (29%) (Raisins (14%), Apples (10%), Prunes (2%), Banana, Apricot (1%)), Ground Hazelnuts (2%), Maltodextrin, Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Biotin) .

Check Cow & Gate 10 Month Toddler Balance My First Muesli Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cow & Gate 10 Month Toddler Balance My First Muesli Packet is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttyMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking