Is Cow & Gate Banana Porridge Baby Cereal From 4-6 Months+, 125 g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- demineralised whey powder
- from milk
- skimmed milk powder
demineralised whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Milled Cereals (40%) [Maize Flour (24%), Rice Flour (16%)], Skimmed Milk Powder (28%), Vegetable Oils [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil] Demineralised Whey Powder (from milk) Banana Flakes (10%) Minerals (Calcium carbonate, Iron pyrophosphate, Potassium iodide) Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin B1, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3)
Check Cow & Gate Banana Porridge Baby Cereal From 4-6 Months+, 125 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cow & Gate Banana Porridge Baby Cereal From 4-6 Months+, 125 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cow & Gate Banana Porridge Baby Cereal From 4-6 Months+, 125 g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Powder


