Is Cow & Gate Courgette & Tuna Pasta Baby Food Jar 10+ Months Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetables, tomato puree from concentrate , courgette , carrot, onion), water, pasta (contains gluten), durum wheat semolina, egg white powder, tuna (fish), corn starch, rapeseed oil, oregano for allergens, please see in bold

Check Cow & Gate Courgette & Tuna Pasta Baby Food Jar 10+ Months against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cow & Gate Courgette & Tuna Pasta Baby Food Jar 10+ Months is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go