Is Cow & Gate Veggies Lemon & Chicken 230g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrot (23%) Water Bulgur WHEAT (15%) Sweet Potato (15%) Onion (9%) Chicken (8%) Courgette (3%) Lemon Juice from Concentrate (2%) Maize Starch Extra Virgin Olive Oil Coriander Garlic Turmeric Cinnamon Cumin Nutmeg Clove
Check Cow & Gate Veggies Lemon & Chicken 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cow & Gate Veggies Lemon & Chicken 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Fully Cooked Rotisserie Chicken Lemon Pepper Flavored
Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken With Lemon Balm & Sage
Chicken Wings with Lemon Pepper Dry Rub
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Rosemary Lemon Bone Broth
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


