Is Cowbelle British Unsalted Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter - minimum 80% milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter - Minimum 80% Milk Fat. Contains Milk.

Check Cowbelle British Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingSnacking