Is Cowgirl Creamery, Curds N Cream Organic, 5.3 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized cream
  • organic pasteurized nonfat milk

organic pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Organic Creme Fraiche (Organic Pasteurized Cream, Cultures), Salt And Cultures

Check Cowgirl Creamery, Curds N Cream Organic, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cowgirl Creamery, Curds N Cream Organic, 5.3 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing