Is Cowgirl Creamery Mt Tam Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk

organic pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Milk, Organic Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Cultures, Enzymes (Non Animal)

Check Cowgirl Creamery Mt Tam against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cowgirl Creamery Mt Tam is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildButteryEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing