Is Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • gluconolactone
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

gluconolactone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water/Eau), Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Gluconolactone, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Isopropyl Alcohol, *Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Sweet) Peel Oil, *Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, *Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, *Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, *Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil, *Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Leaf Oil, *Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Oil, *Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, *Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Calcium Gluconate, *Pimenta Acris (Bay) Leaf Oil, *Tagetes Minuta (Tagetes) Flower Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), **Limonene, **Citral, **Linalool, **Eugenol, **Geraniol, *Essential Oils, **Potential Allergens

Check Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth