Is Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • stearic acid
  • glyceryl stearate se

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water/Eau), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Benzoic Acid, Panthenol, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Dehydroacetic Acid, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, *Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil, *Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, *Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, *Pimenta Aris (Bay) Leaf Oil, *Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, Citric Acid, *Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Sweet) Peel Oil, *Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil, *Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Leaf Oil, *Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Oil, *Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, *Tagetes Minuta (Tagetes) Flower Oil, **Limonene, **Citral, **Linalool, **Eugenol, **Geraniol, **Benzyl Benzoate, **Benzyl Alcohol, *Essential Oils, **Potential allergens

Check Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
CreamySmooth