Is Cowshed Awake Bracing Bath & Shower Gel 500ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- geranium bourbon
geranium bourbon
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua (water/eau), lauryl glucoside, sodium cocoamphoacetate, glycerin, sodium chloride, sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate, gluconolactone, sodium benzoate, citric acid, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, isopropyl alcohol, parfum (fragrance), *citrus aurantium dulcis (orange sweet) peel oil, *citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil, *citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) peel oil, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, *pelargonium graveolens (geranium bourbon) flower oil, calcium gluconate, hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate, tocopherol (vitamin e), **limonene, **benzyl salicylate, **linalool, **geraniol, **citronellol, **butylphenyl methylpropional.��*essential oils **potential allergens
Check Cowshed Awake Bracing Bath & Shower Gel 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cowshed Awake Bracing Bath & Shower Gel 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Cowshed Awake Bracing Bath & Shower Gel 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


