Is Coyo Mango Organic Coconut Yoghurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Cream (51%), Water, Organic Mango (7.5%), Organic Raw Sugar, Organic Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Reconstituted Mango (1.2%), Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live Cultures and Probiotics.

Check Coyo Mango Organic Coconut Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Like mango lassi and low FODMAP!

One serve contains about 9 grams of mango, safe serve is 40 grams. So this is a great way to enjoy mangos

tasty
alicepyersAug 23, 2024

Where to buy

Coyo Mango Organic Coconut Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing