Is Coyo Mango Organic Coconut Yoghurt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Cream (51%), Water, Organic Mango (7.5%), Organic Raw Sugar, Organic Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Reconstituted Mango (1.2%), Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Live Cultures and Probiotics.

Check Coyo Mango Organic Coconut Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Like mango lassi and low FODMAP!

One serve contains about 9 grams of mango, safe serve is 40 grams. So this is a great way to enjoy mangos

tasty
alicepyersAug 23, 2024

Where to buy

Coyo Mango Organic Coconut Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing