Is CPD, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, BUTTER OIL, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, RAPESEED, SHEA, SUNFLOWER], DRY NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], WATER, STABILISER [GLYCERINE], EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, VANILLA SEEDS, ACIDITY REGULATOR [TRISODIUM CITRATE], EMULSIFIER [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS], ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, WHEAT MALT, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], GELLING AGENT [PECTIN], ACID [TARTARIC ACID]).
Check CPD, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CPD, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


