Is CPD, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- dry nonfat milk
- lactose
- dry whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- white chocolate
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, BUTTER OIL, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, RAPESEED, SHEA, SUNFLOWER], DRY NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], WATER, STABILISER [GLYCERINE], EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, VANILLA SEEDS, ACIDITY REGULATOR [TRISODIUM CITRATE], EMULSIFIER [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS], ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, WHEAT MALT, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], GELLING AGENT [PECTIN], ACID [TARTARIC ACID]).
Check CPD, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CPD, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


