Is CRAB RANGOON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WONTON WRAPPER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PASTEURIZED LIQUID EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, CITRIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MINCED JONAH CRAB, CRAB SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK, COD, AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], COLOR ADDED, SNOW CRAB MEAT, CARMINE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, GREEN ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.

Check CRAB RANGOON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping