Is crabjoy crab flavored seafood made from surimi flake style Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), EGG WHITES, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, COLOR ADDED.

Check crabjoy crab flavored seafood made from surimi flake style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad ToppingDipping