Is Cracker Barrel Baby Swiss Cheese Block, 7 oz Wrapper Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- milkfat
- baby swiss cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baby Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Cracker Barrel Baby Swiss Cheese Block, 7 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Baby Swiss Cheese Block, 7 oz Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Baby Swiss Cheese Block, 7 oz Wrapper is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


