Is Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Cracker Barrel Cheese Extra Sharp Cheddar Yellow 2% Reduced Fat 8oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


