Is Cracker Barrel Mozza Pizza Mozzarella Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • pizza mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, pizza-style mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor with creamy, elastic texture that melts, browns, and stretches evenly. Commonly used shredded or sliced atop homemade and frozen pizzas, flatbreads, and casseroles. Reviewers praise consistent melt and stretch and convenient handling, while occasional comments mention packaging and moisture variation in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose Powder (to Enhance Flow), Salt, Natamycin (natural Preservative). Contains: Milk.

Check Cracker Barrel Mozza Pizza Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Mozza Pizza Mozzarella is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwich FillingSnacking