Is Cracker Barrel Mozzarella Chese Blend Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a natural milk inhibitor
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • sharp white cheddar cheese
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

a natural milk inhibitor

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sharp White Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Milk Inhibitor).

Check Cracker Barrel Mozzarella Chese Blend Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Mozzarella Chese Blend Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich