Is Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 4.125 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cracker Jack popcorn peanuts caramel coated, the original 4.125 oz, is a classic American treat introduced in 1893. This caramel coated popcorn and peanuts product is known for its fun surprise in every box. With a weight of 4.125 oz, it offers a satisfying snacking experience. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Peanuts, Molasses, Salt, Corn, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Contains Peanut And Soy , Allergy Information: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Makes Products Containing Tree Nuts, Contains Peanut And Soy

Check Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 4.125 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Jack Popcorn & Peanuts Caramel Coated The Original - 4.125 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go