Is Cracking Macadamia Nut Brittle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweetened condensed milk
- condensed skimmed milk
- butter
- fresh cream
- concentrated butter
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (25.9%) [cocoa butter, sugar, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, concentrated butter, coconut oil, emulsifier (lecithin (soy)), natural vanilla flavouring], water, fresh cream (16%), condensed skimmed milk, sugar, glucose syrup, macadamia nuts (1%), butter, sweetened condensed milk, citrus fibre, natural vanilla flavourings, raising agent (sodium carbonates), salt, emulsifier (lecithin), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum). For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May contain other tree nuts.
Check Cracking Macadamia Nut Brittle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracking Macadamia Nut Brittle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


