Is Craft & Crumb Teddy Bear Cookies Bake & Craft Kit 255g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • milk chocolate flavoured chips: sugar
  • colours e153
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie Mix: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Light Brown Sugar, Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Edible Eyes: Dextrose, Corn Starch, Maltrodextrin, Sugar, Magnesium Stearate, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Colours E153, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Chips: Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Black Icing Writer: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Colours Vegetable Carbon, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin)

Check Craft & Crumb Teddy Bear Cookies Bake & Craft Kit 255g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Craft & Crumb Teddy Bear Cookies Bake & Craft Kit 255g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingCooking