Is Crafted Pork Shoulder For Barbeque Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Tomato, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dried Molasses (Molasses And Maltodextrin), Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavor), Natural Flavoring, An
Check Crafted Pork Shoulder For Barbeque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crafted Pork Shoulder For Barbeque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


