Is Crafty Cooking Kits Black Paper Party Shugaland Gingerbread Cookies, Gingerbread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- fungal-amylase
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FUNGAL-AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, BHA, BHT), CORN STARCH, GROUND GINGER, WATER, GROUND CINNAMON, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, GELATIN, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40.
Check Crafty Cooking Kits Black Paper Party Shugaland Gingerbread Cookies, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crafty Cooking Kits Black Paper Party Shugaland Gingerbread Cookies, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


