Is Crafty Cooking Kits Black Paper Party Snow Days Off! Gingerbread Cookie Kit, Gingerbread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- less than 2% of the following: red 40, food starch-modified
- food starch-modified
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, AMYLASE), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM AND MODIFIED PALM OIL), MOLASSES, SPICES (CINNAMON, GINGER), BAKING SODA, SALT. ICING PENS: SUGAR, SHORTENING [(PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], WATER, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: RED 40, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). SANDING SUGAR: SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5.
Check Crafty Cooking Kits Black Paper Party Snow Days Off! Gingerbread Cookie Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crafty Cooking Kits Black Paper Party Snow Days Off! Gingerbread Cookie Kit, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Cookie · Unknown


