Is Crafty Cooking Kits Holiday Train Gingerbread Cookie Kit Ready to Use White Icing, Red Frosting Mix, Rainbow Candy Beads, Rainbow Gumdrops, Peppermint Candies, Connector Clips, Piping Bags, Holiday Train Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour enriched
  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, SALT, GINGER. READY-TO-USE ICING:CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CANDY BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DE RIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. GUMDROPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. PEPPERMINT CANDIES: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, RED 40 LAKE, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR. FROSTING MIX: DEXTROSE, RED 40 LAKE.

Check Crafty Cooking Kits Holiday Train Gingerbread Cookie Kit Ready to Use White Icing, Red Frosting Mix, Rainbow Candy Beads, Rainbow Gumdrops, Peppermint Candies, Connector Clips, Piping Bags, Holiday Train against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking