Is Crafty Cooking Kits Holiday Train Gingerbread Cookie Kit Ready to Use White Icing, Red Frosting Mix, Rainbow Candy Beads, Rainbow Gumdrops, Peppermint Candies, Connector Clips, Piping Bags, Holiday Train Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural peppermint flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium stearate
  • +2 more

natural peppermint flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, SALT, GINGER. READY-TO-USE ICING:CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CANDY BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DE RIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. GUMDROPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. PEPPERMINT CANDIES: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, RED 40 LAKE, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR. FROSTING MIX: DEXTROSE, RED 40 LAKE.

Check Crafty Cooking Kits Holiday Train Gingerbread Cookie Kit Ready to Use White Icing, Red Frosting Mix, Rainbow Candy Beads, Rainbow Gumdrops, Peppermint Candies, Connector Clips, Piping Bags, Holiday Train against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking