Is Crafty Cooking Kits Love Cottage Sugar Cokkie Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- agar
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL OR MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT. READY-TO-USE ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40. HEART-SHAPED SPRINKLES: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING PEN: SUGAR, SHORTENING ([PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Crafty Cooking Kits Love Cottage Sugar Cokkie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crafty Cooking Kits Love Cottage Sugar Cokkie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


