Is Crafty Cooking Kits Love Cottage Sugar Cokkie Kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL OR MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT. READY-TO-USE ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40. HEART-SHAPED SPRINKLES: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ICING PEN: SUGAR, SHORTENING ([PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Crafty Cooking Kits Love Cottage Sugar Cokkie Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crafty Cooking Kits Love Cottage Sugar Cokkie Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


