Is CRANBERRY ALMOND CHICKEN SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • grilled chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • low-fat greek yogurt

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT), LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), CELERY, ONIONS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, RAW CANE SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, POPPY SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CRANBERRY ALMOND CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep