Is CRANBERRY NUT TRAIL MIX ORGANIC DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, CRANBERRY NUT TRAIL MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC ALMONDS (ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CASHEWS (ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT).

Check CRANBERRY NUT TRAIL MIX ORGANIC DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, CRANBERRY NUT TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CRANBERRY NUT TRAIL MIX ORGANIC DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS, CRANBERRY NUT TRAIL MIX is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast