Is Crankt Premium Protein + Energy Bar Choc Caramel Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, soybean, guarana extract
  • milk solids
  • no added sugar protein milk chocolate: sweetener
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Nuggets), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate: Sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Polydextrose, Sweetener (sorbitol), Humectant (glycerol), Sweetener (maltitol), Sunflower Oil, No Added Sugar Caramel Flavoured Chips, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Guarana, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Colour (caramel I), Ginseng, Antioxidant (mixed Tocopherols). Contains: Milk, Soybean, Guarana Extract (product Contains Caffeine) Made On Equipment Which Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame, Therefore These Allergens May Be Present.

Check Crankt Premium Protein + Energy Bar Choc Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast